Luminance Skin Care

 

Angel Massage Spa de Luxe Icky Mud Masque One Night Tan

 

Other Ingredients

At Luminance Skin Care we strive to use natural products that will benefit your body and soul. Below is a list of some of our ingredients and how they can help you.

 

 

Beeswax Apis mellifera Comes from the honeycomb of virgin bees.  Is used as a stiffener and emulsifier.
     
Jojoba Wax Beads Simmondsia chinensis Used as a gentle exfoliate, comes from Jojoba Oil.
     
Almond Butter Prunus Amygdales Dulcis   Made from cold pressing selected fruits and sweet almonds.  Mainly comes from the 
    Mediterranean area.  Excellent as a massage butter due to its superior spread ability on the skin.
     
Sweet Almond Oil Prunus Amygdales Pressed from Almond kernels from almond trees cultivated in southern Europe including the 
    Mediterranean areas.  Great nutritional values for all skin types, is light and virtually odorless.
    Has a similar makeup of baby's sebum (protective oil our bodies secrete) so is easily absorbed
    into the skin.  is rich in protein, minerals, vitamins and glucosides.
     
Apricot Kernel Oil Prunis armeniaca Apricot Kernel Oils comes from large pits of apricots that yield up to 45% oil.  Extremely
    nourishing and is especially good for the eyes and neck.
     
Evening Primrose Oenothers bennis Taken from the seeds of evening primrose flower. Rich in vitamins and minerals, it repairs damaged
    skin and helps keep skin healthy.  Evening Primrose has high gamma lineolic acid content
    and is said to rejuvenate skin cells.
     
Grapeseed oil Vitis vinifera Produced from grapes used for wines, it is the lightest of all oils and is used in hypoallergenic
    natural products because it usually does not cause allergic reaction.  Contains vitamins and
    minerals and is high in polyunsaturated and protein.
     
Hazelnut Oil Corylus avellana Having some vitamin E content, Hazelnut oil absorbs easily into the skin.  Since it has slight 
    astringent properties, it is good for acne prone skin.
     
   

Jojoba Oil

Simmondsia chinensis

 Jojoba is actually a wax that is quite similar to our own natural skin oils. It is an excellent moisturizer 

  with no oily feel. It is absorbed quickly by the skin and does not block pores. It is found in the seeds
  of the jojoba plant.

 

 

 

Naturally Derived

 

Essential Oils

 

Other Ingredients

 

Discover

 

Contact us

Privacy Proof Shipping Feedback Terms and Conditions